.

IO
James Bottomley
Jens Axboe

Sakura B/C
FS
Trond Myklebust
RIc Wheeler

Imperial A
MM
Hugh Dickins
Andrea Arcangeli

Osaka

.

.

08:00Breakfast

.

09:00Introduction and Goals

.

09:30Writeback

Jens Axboe; Jan Kara; Johannes Weiner

.

10:00More Writeback

.

10:30VFS Status and Discussion

Nick Piggin, James Bottomley, Trond Myklebust

.

11:00Tea Break

.

11:30Fixing the SAS/SATA mess

Tejun Heo
Lightning talks:
Updates on Local File Systems
BTRFS, EXT4, XFS
Cleancache, Frontswap, Zcache, Ramster

Dan Magenheimer

.

12:00SCSI Referrals

Hannes Reinecke
Lightning Talks:
Updates on NFS, CIFS
and Ceph
Memory control groups: how do our users use them?

The assembled company

.

12:30Data Centre Bridging

Robert Love, James Smart, Shyam Iyer, Giridhar Malavali
Scaling file systems on high
performance flash devices

Nauman Rafique
Memory control groups: where next?

Kamezawa Hiroyuki, Pavel Emelyanov

.

13:00Lunch

.

13:30Buffet Lunch in Imperial B

.

14:00Matching local filesystems
to the cloud

Michael Rubin

.

14:30Unified Volume Management

Chris Mason, Alasdair Kergon
Memcg LRU management and isolation

Ying Han, Michal Hocko

.

15:00Storage, Topology, Alignment and 4k Sector Drives

Martin Petersen, Mike Snitzer
Page cgroup on a diet

Johannes Weiner

.

15:30Tea Break

.

16:00Thin Provisioning, TRIM and discard

Martin Petersen, Lucas Czerner
Reclaim, compaction, LRU ordering, allocation latency

Minchan Kim, Mel Gorman

.

16:30Percpu atomics and faster synchronization
Christoph Lameter

.

17:00Lightning Talks

.

17:30Day 1 Wrap Up

.

18:00Dinner Reception at Sheba's Piano Lounge
Meet in Hotel Lobby to walk to restaurant
Drinks + Ethiopian

.


Tuesday 5 April
-

.

08:00Breakfast

.

09:00Summary and Goals

.

09:30Future Storage Technologies (and getting Linux involved)

Michael Cornwell - IDEMA

.

10:00Future Storage Technologies Continued

.

10:30Cgroups (IO +)

Fernando Cao, Vivek Goyal, Chad Talbot

.

11:00Tea Break

.

11:30SSD Update (PCIe and NVM)

Jens Axboe, Matthew Wilcox
Working set estimation

Michel Lespinasse

.

12:00Problems of Low End Flash

Arnd Bergmann
Virtual machine memory sizing

Rik van Riel, Pavel Emelyanov

.

12:30SSDs and flashcache

Tao Ma
Memcg dirty limits and writeback

Greg Thelen

.

13:00Lunch

.

13:30Buffet Lunch in Hotel Restaurant
(Registration for Collab Summit will open immediately after Lunch)

.

14:00Storage API

Martin Petersen, Robert Love, James Smart
Memcg: kernel memory accounting
----
Memcg: definition of softlimit

.

14:30Unit Attention/AEN Handling

Hannes Reinecke, Boaz Harrosh
RichACL support and
Windows-style metadata

Jeremy Allison
Aneesh Kumar K.V.
Transparent Huge Page improvements

Dave Hansen, Andrea Arcangeli

.

15:00Uses of DIF/DIX

Philipp Reisner
Status of snapshots
and future improvements

Amir Goldstein
NUMA automatic migration and process scheduling awareness

Rik van Riel

.

15:30Tea Break

.

16:00Stable Pages

Boaz Harrosh, Chris Mason

.

16:30
IO Lightning Talks

Vendors describing new features etc.
Sustainable upstream kernel testing

Cai Qian

.

17:00Lightning Talks

.

17:30Wrap Up

.

18:30Dinner and Drinks sponsored by Oracle
at Fat Angel (Meet in Lobby at 18:30)